Privacy and Data Protection Policy

 

Teneo receives and processes all third party (meaning any prospective parent, guardian or student) and student’s (meaning a student currently enrolled with Teneo) information with the utmost privacy and care. All third party and student’s personal information is lawfully processed in accordance with the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013 (“the Act”).

Teneo through its website and virtual school solutions is furnished with third party and students’ personal information. Said information is processed in accordance with the provisions of the Act and is used exclusively for the purpose upon which the personal information had been furnished to Teneo for. Teneo does not furnish third party information to persons not in the employ of Teneo.

 In the event information received, pertaining to a student, is forwarded to a third party, the personal information is forwarded to a third party in terms of the provisions of the Act or with the student’ parents’ permission and is forwarded to a third party for the exclusive use for which the information has been furnished for. It is important to note that Teneo processes the personal information in lawful and reasonable manner that does not infringe the privacy of the person furnishing Teneo with their personal information.

About

A game-changing online school transforming the learning experience, Teneo Education is the education solution parents trust. Redefining homeschooling we offer viable education options that equip your child for the challenges of tomorrow.

SUPPORT FOR ENROLLED LEARNERS

Call +27 10 142 0300 (Monday - Friday, 07h30 - 16h30) to get support on onboarding, textbooks, academic enquiries, Canvas, and technical enquiries. Alternatively, email support@teneoschool.co.za or message on Canvas at times above including Saturday, 08h00 to 12h00.