Privacy and Data Protection Policy

 

Teneo receives and processes all third party (meaning any prospective parent, guardian or student) and student’s (meaning a student currently enrolled with Teneo) information with the utmost privacy and care. All third party and student’s personal information is lawfully processed in accordance with the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013 (“the Act”).

Teneo through its website and virtual school solutions is furnished with third party and students’ personal information. Said information is processed in accordance with the provisions of the Act and is used exclusively for the purpose upon which the personal information had been furnished to Teneo for. Teneo does not furnish third party information to persons not in the employ of Teneo.

 In the event information received, pertaining to a student, is forwarded to a third party, the personal information is forwarded to a third party in terms of the provisions of the Act or with the student’ parents’ permission and is forwarded to a third party for the exclusive use for which the information has been furnished for. It is important to note that Teneo processes the personal information in lawful and reasonable manner that does not infringe the privacy of the person furnishing Teneo with their personal information.

About us

Teneo is an online-only school that currently has 8,000 students and 480 qualified teachers. We believe your child is one in a million and deserves the opportunity of a high-quality education. Our progressive online classroom learning experience with live lessons presented by qualified teachers, and a structured school timetable, will empower your child to be future-fit and ready to thrive in the 21st century.

Contact & Support

Hello@teneoeducation.com
Support@teneoschool.co.za
(+27) 010 142 0301